English (Plant Diseases)
sclerotinia rot of lettuce [correct]; drop of lettuce [correct]; watery soft rot of lettuce [correct]
DEF: A storage and transit disease of practically all vegetable crops caused by Sclerotinia sclerotiorum, family Sclerotiniaceae, characterized by a soft, watery breakdown, lack of odor and a cottony mold.
French (Maladies des plantes)
affaissement sclérotique de la laitue [correct, masculine noun]; maladie sclérotique de la laitue [feminine noun]; pourriture sclérotique de la laitue [correct, feminine noun]; sclérotiniose de la laitue [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Maladie des plantes causée par Sclerotinia sclerotiorum (Lib.) de Bary.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas)
ablandamiento acuoso de la lechuga [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Agente patógeno: Sclerotinia.