English (National and International Economics; Loans)
drop lock [correct]; drop lock clause
DEF: Clause in floating-rate note whereby, if market interest rates fall below a specified minimum, the rate of interest is fixed at that minimum and "locked" in for the remaining life of the loan.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Prêts et emprunts)
clause de verrouillage au taux plancher [correct, feminine noun]; clause drop lock [feminine noun]
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Préstamos)
congelación del interés en un nivel mínimo [correct, feminine noun]