English (Remote Sensing; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
electromagnetic remote sensing [correct, officially approved]; E.M.R.S. [correct]; EMRS [correct, officially approved]; electro-magnetic remote sensing [correct]; EMRS [correct]; EMRS
CONT: Electro-Magnetic Remote Sensing of Earth's Resources.
OBS: Remote Sensing is the science and art of acquiring information (spectral, spatial, temporal) about material objects, area, or phenomenon, without coming into physical contact with the objects, or area, or phenomenon under investigation. ... In remote sensing, information transfer is accomplished by use of electromagnetic radiation (EMR). EMR is a form of energy that reveals its presence by the observable effects it produces when it strikes the matter. ... Types [of remote sensing] in respect to the type of energy resources. Passive remote sensing makes use of sensors that detect the reflected or emitted electro-magnetic radiation from natural sources. Active remote sensing makes use of sensors that detect reflected responses from objects that are irradiated from artificially-generated energy sources, such as radar. ... In respect to wavelength regions, remote sensing is categorized as follows: visible and reflective infrared remote sensing, thermal infrared remote sensing and microwave remote sensing.
OBS: electromagnetic remote sensing; EMRS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
télédétection électromagnétique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; T.D.E.M. [correct, feminine noun]; TDEM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Type particulier de télédétection qui utilise l'interaction du rayonnement électromagnétique avec la matière.
CONT: Aspects spectrométriques de la télédétection électromagnétique (visible + IR proche, IR thermique et hyperfréquences-radar) pour la géologie.
OBS: télédétection électromagnétique. Ce terme est à distinguer des techniques aériennes de prospection géophysique (aéromagnétométrie, aérogravimétrie, etc.).
OBS: télédétection électromagnétique; TDEM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).