English (Oil Drilling)
makeup water [correct]; make-up water [correct]; make-up feed [correct]; M.U.F. [correct]; M.U.F.
CONT: Makeup water is frequently required in systems that are recirculating water. Typical reasons are to replace water lost due to evaporation, leakage, etc. Cooling towers always include make-up water to replace water lost due to evaporation, drift and blowdown.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
eau d'appoint [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eau neuve introduite dans une installation en vue de compenser les pertes par soutirage d'eau ou de création de vapeur.
Spanish (Perforación de pozos petrolíferos)
agua de reposición [correct, feminine noun]; agua de repuesto [correct, feminine noun]