English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Water Transport)
ballast water [correct]
CONT: Ballast water is fresh or saltwater held in the ballast tanks and cargo holds of ships. It is used to provide stability and maneuverability during a voyage when ships are not carrying cargo, not carrying heavy enough cargo, or when more stability is required due to rough seas. Ballast water may also be used to add weight so that a ship sinks low enough in the water to pass under bridges and other structures.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Transport par eau)
eau de ballast [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; eau de lestage [correct, feminine noun]; eau de lest [feminine noun]
CONT: Les navires doivent accroître leur charge d'eau de ballast pour s'enfoncer davantage dans l'eau durant les périodes de tempête ou lorsqu'ils doivent passer sous un pont.
OBS: eau de ballast : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: eau de ballast; eau de lestage; eau de lest : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Peso y carga (Transporte); Transporte por agua)
agua de lastre [correct, feminine noun]