English (Aeroindustry)
air friction heating [correct]
CONT: The Mirage 2000 [jet] test program is not expected to present any special problems, but will illustrate the range of techniques which are needed for ... static testing. In addition, a range of different environmental conditions can be simulated as part of the test program, including the thermal effects on an airframe resulting from air friction heating or solar radiation.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
échauffement cinétique
CONT: [L'avion] Mirage 2000 [...] illustre parfaitement l'ampleur des moyens mis en œuvre pour [...] des essais statiques. Ceux-ci peuvent d'ailleurs être réalisés avec reproduction de certaines conditions d'environnement, notamment les effets thermiques liés à l'échauffement cinétique ou au rayonnement solaire, que ce soit sur des cellules d'avion complètes (cas de Concorde), ou sur des éléments d'avions, d'engins, ou de tout autre matériel.