English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Sun (Astronomy); The Moon (Astronomy); The Earth (Astronomy))
central solar eclipse [correct]; central eclipse of the Sun [correct]; central eclipse [correct]
DEF: A solar eclipse in which the central axis of the Moon's shadow cone traverses Earth thereby producing a central line in the eclipse track.
OBS: The umbra or antumbra falls entirely upon Earth so the ground track has both a northern and southern limit. Central solar eclipses can be either total, annular or hybrid.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Soleil (Astronomie); Lune (Astronomie); Terre (Astronomie))
éclipse solaire centrale [correct, feminine noun]; éclipse centrale de Soleil [correct, feminine noun]; éclipse centrale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] lorsque l'axe des cônes d'ombre et de pénombre rencontre la surface terrestre, il y a éclipse et l'on dit que l'éclipse est centrale. [...] une éclipse centrale peut être totale, annulaire ou mixte (annulaire-totale).
Spanish (Astrofísica y cosmografía; Sol (Astronomía); Luna (Astronomía); Tierra (Astronomía))
eclipse central [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Eclipse observado desde un punto situado en el eje del cono de sombra.