English (Aquaculture; Animal Reproduction)
hatchery [correct]; hatchery facility [correct]
DEF: A [place] used for the maintenance and conditioning of broodstock (fish and shellfish) and for the culture of their larvae.
CONT: At a hatchery, salmon eggs are nurtured in freshwater tanks for about 15 months. The resulting outputs from the hatcheries are called smolts, which are young salmon in the stage of its first migration to the sea.
OBS: Hatcheries provide seed for the culture and grow-out of organisms.
French (Aquaculture; Reproduction des animaux)
écloserie [correct, feminine noun]; installation d'écloserie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Emplacement] destiné à la reproduction des géniteurs et à l'obtention des larves d'invertébrés et de poissons.
OBS: L'écloserie fournit des larves aux entreprises de grossissement et d'élevage.