English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
edge-notched card [correct, standardized, officially approved]; margin-notched card
DEF: A card into which notches representing data are punched around the edges. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: edge-notched card: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
carte à encoches [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; carte à encoches marginales [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carte dans laquelle des encoches représentant des données sont faites sur les bords. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: carte à encoches : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
tarjeta con muescas marginales [correct, feminine noun]; ficha con muescas marginales [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; tarjeta con muesca en el borde [correct, feminine noun]; ficha con muesca en el borde [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; tarjeta con muesca marginal [feminine noun]; ficha con muesca marginal [feminine noun, Spain]
DEF: Tarjeta (ficha) de cualquier tamaño, provista de una serie de agujeros en uno o más de sus bordes que se usan como información codificada para una simple técnica de búsqueda mecánica.