English (Animal Diseases; Cattle Raising)
bovine spongiform encephalopathy [correct]; BSE [correct]; mad cow disease [correct]
DEF: A progressive, fatal disease of the central nervous system of cattle.
OBS: Although the origin of BSE in cattle remains unconfirmed, the epidemic in the U.K. is believed to have resulted from feeding cattle meat and bone meal (rendered ruminant protein) containing the tissues of BSE-infected animals, beginning in the 1970s.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des bovins)
encéphalopathie spongiforme bovine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; ESB [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; maladie de la vache folle [correct, feminine noun]; encéphalopathie bovine spongiforme [feminine noun]; EBS [feminine noun]; EBS
DEF: Maladie évolutive fatale du système nerveux des bovins.
OBS: Bien que l'origine de l'ESB chez les bovins ne soit toujours pas confirmée, l'épizootie au Royaume-Uni semble être attribuable à l'alimentation de ces animaux avec de la farine de viande et d'os (protéines de ruminants obtenues lors de l'équarrissage) contenant des tissus d'animaux atteints d'ESB depuis les années 70.
OBS: encéphalopathie spongiforme bovine; ESB : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire à L'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments (ACIA) et adoptés par le Comité de terminologie d'Agriculture et agroalimentaire Canada.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de ganado bovino)
encefalopatía espongiforme bovina [correct, feminine noun]; EEB [correct, feminine noun]; enfermedad de las vacas locas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad progresiva fatal del sistema nervioso de los bovinos.