English (Advertising; Surveys (Public Relations))
advertising effectiveness [correct]; advertising efficiency
DEF: Capacity of a publicity campaign to transmit a particular message, (measured by tests and surveys held before and after dissemination), and to achieve expected behaviour (if the idea is to provoke buying, it can be measured by the number of sales achieved).
OBS: advertising effectiveness: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Publicité; Enquêtes et sondages (Relations publiques))
efficacité publicitaire [correct, feminine noun]; efficacité de la publicité [feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité d'une campagne publicitaire d'atteindre, par le biais de la transmission d'un message donné, un comportement de consommation spécifique. L'évaluation du niveau de réussite s'effectue au moyen d'essais préalables ou de sondages postérieurs à la campagne.
Spanish (Publicidad; Encuestas (Relaciones públicas))
eficacia de la publicidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad de una campaña publicitaria para lograr transmitir un determinado mensaje (se mide con pruebas previas o encuestas posteriores a su difusión), y para conseguir el comportamiento esperado (si se trata de incitar a la compra se mide por las ventas logradas).
OBS: eficacia de la publicidad: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.