English (Economic Planning; Econometrics; Productivity and Profitability)
allocative efficiency [correct, standardized]; optimal allocation of resources [correct]; efficient allocation of resources [correct]
DEF: The allocation of resources for maximum benefit, such that no change in spending priorities could affect overall welfare.
OBS: allocative efficiency: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Planification économique; Économétrie; Productivité et rentabilité)
allocation optimale des ressources [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; répartition efficiente des ressources [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; allocation efficiente des ressources [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; efficacité de la répartition des ressources [correct, feminine noun]; efficience de la répartition des ressources [correct, feminine noun]; efficience allocative [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Répartition des ressources permettant d'en tirer le maximum d’avantages, de sorte qu’aucun changement dans les priorités de dépenses ne puisse se faire sans affecter le bien-être global.
OBS: allocation optimale des ressources; répartition efficiente des ressources; allocation efficiente des ressources : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Planificación económica; Econometría; Productividad y rentabilidad)
eficiencia de la asignación [correct, feminine noun]; eficiencia de localización [correct, feminine noun]