English (Atmospheric Physics)
shearing stress [correct]
DEF: Force due to viscosity in a region of wind shear.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
effort de cisaillement [masculine noun]; tension de cisaillement [feminine noun]
DEF: Force due à la viscosité dans une région de cisaillement du vent.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
tensión de cortante [feminine noun]; tensión de cizalladura [feminine noun]
DEF: Fuerza debida a la viscosidad en una región con cizalladura del viento.