English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
electric braking system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A braking system in which the actuating forces for the brake(s) are primarily produced by electric motors responding to electrical transmission signals.
OBS: electric braking system: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
système de freinage électrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système de freinage dans lequel les forces d'actionnement du ou des freins sont essentiellement produites par des moteurs électriques réagissant à des signaux de transmission électrique.
OBS: système de freinage électrique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
sistema de frenado eléctrico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de frenado en el que las fuerzas de accionamiento del(los) freno(s) son producidas principalmente por motores eléctricos que responden a señales de transmisión eléctrica.