English (Electrochemistry; Electrometallurgy)
electrolysis [correct]
DEF: The decomposition of a chemical compound brought about by the passage of an electrical current through the compound or a solution containing the compound.
CONT: Electrolysis is used extensively in metallurgical processes, such as in extracting (electrowinning) or purification (electrorefining) of metals from ores or compounds and in deposition of metals from solution (electroplating).
French (Électrochimie; Électrométallurgie)
électrolyse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les applications industrielles de l'électrolyse sont très variées : affinage électrolytique de certains métaux (cuivre, zinc, etc.), préparation de chlore et des chlorures décolorants, fabrication de la soude par électrolyse du sel marin, celle de l'hydrogène et de l'oxygène, préparation de l'aluminium, galvanoplastie, dorure, nickelage, etc.
Spanish (Electroquímica; Electrometalurgia)
electrólisis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Descomposición de un cuerpo producida por la electricidad.