English (Spacecraft; Research Experiments in Space)
TEMPUS facility [correct, officially approved]; electromagnetic containerless processing facility [correct]
DEF: An electromagnetic levitation facility that allows containerless processing of metallic samples in microgravity.
CONT: The TEMPUS [German acronym] facility supports containerless positioning and heating of electrically conducting samples. Using special devices, even semiconductors can be positioned and melted. The absence of container walls leads to the possibility of undercooling the liquid sample by several hundred degrees and to study its properties and solidification behaviour.
OBS: TEMPUS facility: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Engins spatiaux; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
four TEMPUS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] le four TEMPUS (appareil de [sustentation] électromagnétique construit par la Dara) [permettra] de réaliser quinze expériences en science des matériaux et en physique des fluides.
OBS: four TEMPUS : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).