English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
electric power steering [correct]; EPS [correct]; electronic power steering [correct]; EPS [correct]; EPS; electric power assisted steering [correct]; EPAS [correct]; EPAS; electronic power assisted steering [correct]; EPAS [correct]; EPAS; electrically assisted power steering [correct]; electronically assisted power steering [correct]; electronically assisted steering [correct]; electrically assisted steering [correct]; electric steering [correct]; electronic steering [correct]
OBS: Electrically powered steering uses an electric motor to drive either the power steering hydraulic pump or the steering linkage directly. The power steering function is therefore independent of engine speed, resulting in significant energy savings.
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
direction à assistance électrique [correct, feminine noun]; direction à assistance électronique [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: La direction à assistance électrique est un système dans lequel un moteur électrique situé sur la colonne de direction, sur le pignon ou sur la crémaillère assiste le conducteur pour le braquage des roues. Des capteurs mesurent des paramètres tels que l'angle volant ou la vitesse du véhicule. Ces informations sont transmises à un calculateur qui évalue, en temps réel, l'assistance optimale à apporter au conducteur par le moteur électrique.
Spanish (Sistemas de dirección (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
dirección asistida electrónica [correct, feminine noun]; EPS [correct, feminine noun]; dirección asistida eléctrica [correct, feminine noun]; servodirección eléctrica [correct, feminine noun]; EPS [correct, feminine noun]; EPS; dirección eléctrica [correct, feminine noun]; EPS [correct, feminine noun]; EPS
CONT: El sistema de dirección asistida eléctrica se compone principalmente de un motor eléctrico, accionado por una unidad de control electrónica (UCE) y una serie de sensores de captación e información de cualquier acción del sistema direccional para generar la servoasistencia correspondiente de la dirección. [...] Este sistema es la combinación entre el accionamiento mecánico del volante de la dirección y elaccionamiento eléctrico de asistencia de la cremallera de la dirección.
OBS: EPS, por sus siglas en inglés.