English (Soil Science; Nurseries (Farming))
eluvial deposit; surface deposit
DEF: Rock exposures disintegrated by natural causes but left in situ. The deposit may consist of material which has slumped or washed downhill but has not been transported by rivers.
French (Science du sol; Pépinières)
formation éluviale [feminine noun]; éluvion [feminine noun]; éluvium
DEF: Terrains constitués par des produits de dégradation de roches qui sont restées en place, soit parce que la pente était trop faible, soit parce que les agents d'ablation faisaient défaut.