English (Optical Telecommunications; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
equilibrium mode distribution [correct]; EMD [correct]; steady-state condition [correct]; stationary mode power distribution [correct]
CONT: Whether the light source overfills or underfills the fiber, mode content of long-length multimode fiber systems generally settle to steady-state conditions, also known as equilibrium mode distribution (EMD), after about 1 km to 2 km from the light source. Insertion-loss readings taken a short distance away from the source can be considerably different from insertion-loss readings 1 km or 2 km away from the source, which can also be misleading.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
équilibre des modes [correct, masculine noun]; répartition modale d'équilibre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État d'une fibre optique multimodale dont la répartition du flux énergétique parmi les modes liés demeure constante sur la longueur de la fibre.