English (Atmospheric Physics; Electromagnetic Radiation)
very low frequency emissions [correct, plural]; VLF emissions [correct, plural]
DEF: Electromagnetic emissions at the Very Low Frequencies in the audio frequency range (of the order of 1 kHz).
CONT: In his book WHISTLERS AND RELATED IONOSPHERIC PHENOMENA, Robert Helliwell divides VLF emissions into [6] basic categories: hiss ..., discrete emissions..., periodic emissions ..., chorus ..., quasi-periodic emissions ..., and triggered emissions ...
OBS: "Sounds" of the Magnetosphere. Natural radio waves are associated with lightning, aurora and magnetospheric processes. Some of these radio waves occur at audio frequencies (about 100 Hz to 10 kHz). These radio waves are not sound waves and cannot be heard directly, but a radio receiver can convert eletromagnetic (radio) waves into acoustic (sound) waves with the same frequency so as to allow the magnetosphere to be "heard".
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
émissions VLF [correct, feminine noun, plural]; émissions électromagnétiques de très basse fréquence [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Émissions électromagnétiques aux fréquences très basses dans la gamme des audiofréquences (de l'ordre de 1 kHz).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Radiación electromagnética)
emisiones VLF [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Emisiones [electromagnéticas] de muy baja frecuencia en la gama de las audiofrecuencias (del orden de 1 kHz).
OBS: emisiones VLF: Emisiones electromagnéticas denominadas según la abreviación del término inglés (Very Low Frequencies = VLF).