English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
nondestructive testing [correct]; NDT [correct]; nondestructive test [correct]; non-destructive test [correct]
CONT: Nondestructive testing (NDT) is a wide group of analysis techniques used in science and industry to evaluate the properties of a material, component or system without causing damage. Because NDT does not permanently alter the article being inspected, it is a highly-valuable technique that can save both money and time in product evaluation, troubleshooting, and research. Common NDT methods include ultrasonic, magnetic-particle, liquid penetrant, radiographic, and eddy-current testing. NDT is a commonly-used tool in forensic engineering, mechanical engineering, electrical engineering, civil engineering, systems engineering, medicine, and art.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
essai non destructif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; E.N.D. [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle non destructif [correct, masculine noun]; C.N.D. [correct, masculine noun]; C.N.D.; examen non destructif [correct, masculine noun]; E.N.D. [correct, masculine noun]; END [correct, masculine noun]; E.N.D.
CONT: Le contrôle non destructif (C.N.D.) est un ensemble de méthodes qui permettent de caractériser l'état d'intégrité de structures ou de matériaux, sans les dégrader, soit au cours de la production, soit en cours d'utilisation, soit dans le cadre de maintenances. On parle aussi d'«essais non destructifs» (END) ou d'«examens non destructifs».
OBS: essai non destructif : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Pruebas destructivas y no destructivas (Materiales); Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
ensayo no destructivo [correct, masculine noun]; verificación no destructiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica de inspección utilizada para verificar la condición de los materiales, componentes y sistemas utilizados en aeronaves, sistemas motopropulsores, sistemas conexos y componentes y examinar la condición y defectos sin dañar la parte que se está inspeccionando.
OBS: Los métodos de ensayo [...] pueden incluir, entre otros, pruebas ultrasónicas, de partículas magnéticas, líquidos penetrantes, radiográficas y de corrientes parásitas, y supervisión de la condición estructural.