English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
A end [correct, officially approved]; A-end [correct]; A end of car [correct]
DEF: The opposite end to that on which the brake wheel is located [on a freight car].
OBS: In the event there are two brake wheels, the ends are designated by stenciling the letters A and B, respectively, on both sides, near the ends.
OBS: A end: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
bout A [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bout A du wagon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extrémité du wagon opposée à celle où se trouve le volant du frein à main.
OBS: Si le wagon est équipé de deux volants de frein, on indique au pochoir les lettres A et B, de chaque côté du véhicule, à proximité des extrémités.
OBS: bout A : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.