English (Packaging in Metal)
can end [correct]; can lid [correct]; can top [correct]; end [correct]; lid [correct]; top [correct]
DEF: A small disc usually made of aluminium that is seamed onto the beverage can body to close the can.
OBS: The current can end has a ring riveted to it and is preincised to facilitate the opening of the can.
French (Emballages en métal)
couvercle de canette [correct, masculine noun]; couvercle de cannette [correct, masculine noun]; couvercle de boîte-boisson [correct, masculine noun, France]; couvercle de boîte [correct, masculine noun, France]; couvercle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce circulaire, le plus souvent en aluminium, fixée par sertissage au corps de la canette pour la fermer.
OBS: Le couvercle de canette actuel comporte un anneau riveté et est préincisé pour faciliter l'ouverture de la canette.