English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
yarn breakage [correct]; end breakage [correct]; thread breakage [correct]; breakage [correct]; yarn break [correct]; end-break [correct]; end break [correct]; ends down [correct]
CONT: ... cause of breakages ... Developments in shuttleless weaving during recent years have imposed strongest demands on the quality of sized warps, especially for air-jet looms, which require ... even moisture percentage and elongation, with little fluff or yarn breakage.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Tissage (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
casse de fil [correct, feminine noun]; casse [correct, feminine noun]; rupture de fil [correct, feminine noun]; rupture du fil [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les fils destinés au tricotage ont souvent des grosseurs [...] Ces grosseurs peuvent conduire à des casses de fils [...] Avec des fils possédant des grosseurs linéaires (fils fantaisie), la casse se produit lors du passage de la maille déjà formée sur le clapet fermé de l'aiguille [...].
OBS: Les casses de fils se produisent en tissage et en tricotage.