English (Heraldry)
endorse [correct, noun]
OBS: Term used to describe the smallest diminutive of the pale; an endorse is usually one-fourth of the pale's size, though sometimes even one-eighth.
French (Héraldique)
vergette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pal rabattu cinq fois et plus.