English (Carpets and Upholstery Textiles; Carpets and Floor Coverings)
backing [correct, standardized]
CONT: Carpet backing. The backing for a floorcovering irrespective of its construction.
OBS: Material on underside of carpet to which yarn is attached.
French (Tapis et textile d'ameublement; Tapis et revêtements de sol)
dossier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; envers [correct, masculine noun]; endos [correct, masculine noun]; endoprimaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Dénomination de la première couche du soubassement qui sert de support à la couche d'usage.
OBS: Endos : terme qui relève du jargon employé dans les manufactures de tapis.