English (Banking; Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law); Maritime Law)
special endorsement [correct]; special indorsement [correct]; full endorsement
DEF: An endorsement which specifies the person to whom, or to whose order, a bill of exchange is to be payable.
CONT: The indorsement [of the bill of lading] may be an indorsement to some named person or persons. This is called a "special" indorsement.
French (Banque; Effets de commerce (Droit); Droit maritime)
endossement spécial [correct, masculine noun]; endossement nominatif [correct, masculine noun]; endossement au long [masculine noun]
DEF: Endossement qui désigne la personne à qui ou à l'ordre de qui le titre est payable.
OBS: endossement nominatif : terme recommandé par le Centre de traduction et de terminologie juridiques de l'Université de Moncton.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Instrumentos negociables (Derecho mercantil); Derecho marítimo)
endoso pleno [correct, masculine noun]; endoso completo [correct, masculine noun]; endoso a la orden [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Declaración escrita generalmente al dorso de un documento extendido "a la orden de", mediante la cual el poseedor o titular del mismo transmite sus derechos a otra persona.
CONT: El endoso correcto, pleno y formalmente bien realizado, produce unos efectos muy favorables en la posición jurídica del legítimo tenedor-endosatario de la letra.