English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
roller coating [correct]
DEF: [The process by which] a roller is used to apply the coating to the moving substrate fabric.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
enduction au rouleau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé par lequel le revêtement sous forme de produits semi-liquides est appliqué sur le substrat de tissu par un rouleau.