English (Packaging in Metal)
roller coating [correct]
CONT: With the exception of three-piece cans for certain products, organic coatings are applied to both inside and outside surfaces of the can ... Two methods of application are in general commercial use: roller coating, if physical contact is possible (flat sheets or the outside of two-piece cans); and spraying, if physical contact is impossible ...
French (Emballages en métal)
enduction au rouleau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'emballage métallique [...] Dans la majeure partie des cas, le vernis est mis en œuvre directement par le fabricant d'emballage selon deux principaux modes d'application. Cette étape peut intervenir avant la mise en forme [...] Le vernissage est alors réalisé par enduction au rouleau [...] Elle peut aussi intervenir une fois l'emballage mis en forme [...] L'application des vernis s'effectue par pulvérisation [...]