English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
engine number [correct]
CONT: Before the clearance is acted upon the conductor and locomotive engineer must, as soon as possible, ensure that each is in possession of the clearance and their train or engine is correctly designated. Engine number must be verified visually to ensure correctness.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
numéro de locomotive [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque les trains sont désignés par un numéro de locomotive et que les locomotives sont utilisées en unité multiple, on doit se servir, si c'est possible, du numéro de l'engin de tête dans la désignation du train ou de la locomotive. Seul le numéro de la locomotive de désignation doit être éclairé en tout temps.