English (Private Law; Property Law (civil law); Property Law (common law))
possession of a right [correct]; enjoyment of a right [correct]
DEF: The continuing exercise and enjoyment of a right.
CONT: The possession of a right is acquired by use, as where an owner, being present and cognizant of the matter, by acquiescence permits a neighbour, who has no right to do so, to use some servitude in his unencumbered estate (as that of pasturing cattle, a right of passage, a right to drive beasts or of conducting water or the like) for a long time, peacefully and without interruption, so that the user cannot be ejected without writ and judgment.
French (Droit privé; Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
possession d'un droit [correct, feminine noun]; jouissance d'un droit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Néanmoins, la possession d'un droit, au sens technique, ne concerne que les droits réels principaux, susceptibles de prescription acquisitive.