English (Codes (Software); Programming Languages)
statement [correct, standardized]; instruction [correct, standardized]
DEF: [The] specification of an operation and identification of any associated operands.
CONT: The bodies of C functions (including the main function) are made up of statements. These can either be simple statements that do not contain other statements, or compound statements that have other statements inside them.
OBS: statement; instruction: designations and definitions standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Codes (Logiciels); Langages de programmation)
instruction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; énoncé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Python exécute normalement les instructions de la première à la dernière, sauf lorsqu'il rencontre une instruction conditionnelle comme l'instruction if [si] [...] Une telle instruction va permettre au programme de suivre différents chemins suivant les circonstances.
OBS: instruction : désignation normalisée par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico); Lenguaje de programación)
instrucción de programa [correct, feminine noun]; instrucción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto o juego de caracteres que especifica una operación que va a ser ejecutada por la computadora y el valor o lugar de uno o más operandos.