English (Language)
utterance [correct]
DEF: Stretch of speech between two periods of silence or potential silence, usually marked at the end by a rising or falling terminal juncture.
French (Linguistique)
énoncé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Donnée linguistique constituée par une suite finie d'unités de la chaîne parlée, délimitée par deux périodes de silence.