English (Computer Memories)
non-return-to-zero recording [correct, standardized]; NRZ [correct, standardized]; non-return-to-reference recording [correct, standardized]; NRRR [correct, standardized]; NRRR; nonreturn to zero [correct]
DEF: The magnetic recording of bits such that patterns of magnetization used to represent zeros and ones occupy the whole storage cell, with no part of the cell magnetized to the reference condition.
OBS: non-return-to-reference recording; NRRR; non-return-to-zero recording; NRZ: terms and abbreviation standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
enregistrement sans retour à zéro [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; enregistrement NRZ [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; enregistrement sans retour à un niveau de référence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; enregistrement NRRR [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; enregistrement non-retour à zéro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enregistrement magnétique de bits dans lequel la zone aimantée qui représente ZÉRO ou UN occupe toute la cellule de mémoire; aucune partie de la cellule n'est aimantée selon un état de référence.
OBS: enregistrement NRZ; enregistrement sans retour à un niveau de référence; enregistrement sans retour à zéro; enregistrement NRRR : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
registro sin retorno a cero [correct, masculine noun]; registro sin retorno al estado de referencia [correct, masculine noun]; registro sin regreso a cero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Método de registrar magnéticamente bits, en que la magnetización empleada para representar ceros y unos ocupa totalmente el elemento de almacenamiento, y en el cual no es posible volver a una condición de referencia entre bits.