English (Commercial Establishments; Corporate Economics)
high-growth company [correct]; fast-growth company [correct]; high-growth business [correct]; fast-growth business [correct]; high-growth firm [correct]; HGF [correct]; HGF; fast-growth firm [correct]
CONT: These plans will include regional economic vitality profiles for every region of Québec and selection and support over three years of high-growth businesses, the gazelles, and promising businesses.
CONT: High-growth firms (HGFs) are defined as firms that disproportionately drive growth in employment or sales.
OBS: Gazelles and scale-ups are examples of high-growth companies.
French (Établissements commerciaux; Économie de l'entreprise)
entreprise à forte croissance [correct, feminine noun]; EFC [correct, feminine noun]; entreprise à croissance rapide [correct, feminine noun]; entreprise en forte croissance [correct, feminine noun]; entreprise en croissance rapide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite ou moyenne entreprise (PME) qui enregistre des bonds significatifs de son chiffre d'affaires sur plusieurs exercices consécutifs et qui crée des emplois.
CONT: Ces plans comprendront la réalisation de portraits régionaux de la vitalité économique pour toutes les régions du Québec et la sélection et l'accompagnement sur une période de trois ans d'entreprises à forte croissance, les gazelles, et d'entreprises prometteuses.
OBS: Les gazelles et les entreprises en expansion sont des exemples d'entreprises à forte croissance.
Spanish (Establecimientos comerciales; Economía empresarial)
empresa de alto crecimiento [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Según Eurostat-OECD Manual on Business Demography Statistics (2008), una "empresa de alto crecimiento es aquella que experimenta tasas de crecimiento de los empleados o de la facturación de, como mínimo, un 20% anual durante un periodo de tres años consecutivos y que tiene, al menos, diez empleados".