English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Emergency Management)
civil-military transition team [correct, officially approved]; CIMITT [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An integrated organization designed to coordinate multidisciplinary efforts to develop capacity in local and/or host nation institutions to promote stability.
OBS: civil-military transition team; CIMITT: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Joint Terminology Panel; term and abbreviation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Gestion des urgences)
équipe de transition civilo-militaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Organisation intégrée conçue pour coordonner les actions multidisciplinaires exécutées dans le but de développer la capacité des institutions locales ou celles du pays hôte, afin de promouvoir la stabilité.
OBS: équipe de transition civilo-militaire : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense et le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées; terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.