English (Remote Sensing; Lasers and Masers)
aggregate nominal pulse spacing [correct]; ANPS [correct]
DEF: A ... nominal pulse spacing that expresses the typical or average lateral distance between pulses in a LiDAR [light detection and ranging] dataset resulting from multiple passes of the LiDAR instrument, or a single pass of a platform with multiple LiDAR instruments, over the same target area.
CONT: In all other respects, ANPS is identical to nominal pulse spacing (NPS). In single coverage collections, ANPS and NPS will be equal.
French (Télédétection; Masers et lasers)
espacement nominal global des impulsions [correct, masculine noun]; espacement nominal global entre les impulsions [correct, masculine noun]; ENGI [correct, masculine noun]; ENI [correct, masculine noun]; ENGI
CONT: Espacement nominal global entre impulsions (ENGI) : Variante de l’espacement nominal entre les impulsions qui exprime la distance latérale type ou moyenne entre les impulsions dans un ensemble de données lidar découlant de survols multiples de l’instrument de détection et de télémétrie par ondes lumineuses (lidar), ou d’un survol unique d’une plateforme comprenant plusieurs lidars, au-dessus d’un même secteur. À tous les autres égards, l’ENGI est identique à l’espacement nominal entre les impulsions (ENI).
Spanish (Teledetección; Láser y máser)
espaciamiento nominal global de los impulsos [correct, masculine noun]