English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Winemaking; Biotechnology)
ester [correct]
DEF: An organic compound corresponding in structure to a salt in inorganic chemistry.
CONT: Esters are considered as derived from acids by the exchange of the replaceable hydrogen of the latter for an organic radical. The usual reaction is that of an acid (organic or inorganic) with an alcohol or other organic compound rich in OH groups ...
CONT: ... esters are the result of a combination of acid and alcohol. [They] play an important part in wines, particularly in bouquet.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Industrie vinicole; Biotechnologie)
ester [correct, masculine noun]; éther-sel [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Nom générique des composés résultant de l'action d'un oxacide sur un alcool ou un phénol, avec élimination d'eau.
CONT: Esters. Ces corps résultent de la combinaison d'un alcool avec un acide. Ils possèdent, généralement, un goût ou une odeur agréable.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Industria vinícola; Biotecnología)
éster [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compuesto orgánico cuya estructura responde a la de las sales de la química inorgánica. Los ésteres son compuestos no iónicos, a diferencia de las sales.