English (Maritime Law; Ship Maintenance; Inventory and Material Management; Productivity and Profitability)
serviceable [correct]
CONT: Before entering into an agreement for the construction of a floating dry dock under this Act, the Governor in Council shall ascertain from expert engineering opinion what the probable time will be during which the floating dry dock, with reasonable maintenance, will be serviceable for the reception and repairing of vessels as contemplated by this Act.
OBS: The condition classification assigned to an item which can be used without restriction for its intended purpose.
French (Droit maritime; Entretien des navires; Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Productivité et rentabilité)
utilisable [correct]; en état de service [correct]
CONT: Avant de passer un contrat pour la construction d'une cale flottante sous le régime de la présente loi, le gouverneur en conseil doit s'assurer, moyennant l'avis d'ingénieurs experts, quel sera le temps probable durant lequel, avec un entretien adéquat, cette cale flottante sera en état de service pour la réception et la réparation des navires, comme prévu par la présente loi.
OBS: Classification de condition attribuée à un article qui est prêt à servir conformément au but pour lequel il a été conçu.
Spanish (Derecho marítimo; Mantenimiento de los buques; Gestión de existencias y materiales; Productividad y rentabilidad)
útil [correct, adjective]; utilizable [correct, adjective]