English (Education Theory and Methods; Continuing Education)
individual study [correct]
DEF: Learning undertaken by a person alone, rather than in a group, with or without guidance.
OBS: individual study: reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Éducation permanente)
étude individuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Apprentissage entrepris par une personne procédant individuellement avec ou sans orientation, plutôt qu'en participant à un groupe.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Educación permanente)
estudio individualizado [masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de aprendizaje emprendido por un individuo por si mismo, con o sin asistencia de otras personas, dentro del contexto de una actividad programática.