English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport))
Medical Assessment [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The evidence issued by a Contracting State that the licence holder meets specific requirements of medical fitness. It is issued following an evaluation by the Licensing Authority of the report submitted by the designated medical examiner who conducted the examination of the applicant for the licence.
OBS: Medical Assessment: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien))
attestation médicale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Document établi par un État contractant et témoignant que le titulaire d'une licence satisfait à des conditions déterminées d'aptitude physique et mentale. Cette attestation est délivrée à la suite d'une évaluation, faite par le service de délivrance des licences, du rapport présenté par le médecin-examinateur désigné qui a procédé à l'examen du candidat à ladite licence.
OBS: attestation médicale : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo); Vigilancia y formalidades (Transporte aéreo))
evaluación médica [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Prueba fehaciente expedida por el Estado contratante al efecto de que el titular de una licencia satisface determinadas condiciones de aptitud psicofísica. Se expide a raíz de la evaluación, hecha por la autoridad otorgadora de licencias, de un informe sometido por el examinador médico designado que hizo el reconocimiento médico del solicitante de la licencia.
OBS: evaluación médica: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).