English (Climatology)
evaporativity [correct]; potential evaporation [correct]; potential rate of evaporation [correct]; evaporation rate [correct]
DEF: Quantity of water vapour which could be emitted by a surface of pure water, per unit surface area and unit time, under existing atmospheric conditions.
CONT: Potential possibility of humidity evaporation (evaporativity) is ... in the boundaries of Aral sea 1000-1080 mm /per year ...
OBS: evaporation rate [is] usually expressed in inches[, millimiters,] or depth per day, month, or year.
French (Climatologie)
évaporativité [correct, feminine noun]; évaporation potentielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité de vapeur d'eau pouvant être émise par une surface d'eau pure, par unité de surface et de temps, dans les conditions atmosphériques existantes.
Spanish (Climatología)
evaporatividad [feminine noun]; evaporación potencial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de vapor de agua que puede ser emitida por una superficie de agua pura, por unidad de superficie y por unidad de tiempo, en las condiciones atmosféricas existentes.