English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
non-proving executor [correct]
OBS: Reservation of power to non-proving executors. If several executors are appointed, one or more of them may prove the will without the consent or renunciation of the others, power being reserved to grant probate to the latter whenever they or any of them shall duly apply for the same. An executor to whom power is reserved may, either during the lifetime or after the death of the proving executor or executors, renounce probate, or prove the testator's will by extracting a grant of double probate... ("Tristram and Coote's Probate Practice", 26th ed., 1983, p. 111)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
exécuteur testamentaire non homologataire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Dans certains contextes, le terme anglais pourra ne pas demander en français l'équivalent proprement terminologique; il pourra suffire dans ces contextes de faire mention, par exemple, des «autres exécuteurs testamentaires».
OBS: exécuteur testamentaire non homologataire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).