English (Diving)
exhaust valve; duck's beak
DEF: Special check valve which permits discharge of exhaled gas from the breathing system without permitting the entrance of water.
French (Plongeon)
bec-de-canard [masculine noun]; bec de canard [masculine noun]
DEF: Valve de caoutchouc, élément du détendeur dans l'appareil respiratoire du plongeur, et qui permet l'expiration de l'air dans le milieu ambiant, sans entrée d'eau à l'inspiration.
Spanish (Salto (Deportes acuáticos y náuticos))
válvula de expulsión [feminine noun]