English (Museums; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
exhibit [correct, noun]; display [correct, noun]
DEF: A collection featuring a variety of themes, which is presented to the public by means of windows, panels or models, and which allows visitors to learn about the resources or the history of a particular site.
CONT: The Acadian Odyssey Exhibit (New Brunswick); The Bank Fishery Exhibit The Age of Sail (Nova Scotia); The United Empire Loyalists Exhibit (Nova Scotia).
OBS: Terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Muséologie; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
exposition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Présentation traitant des différents thèmes d'un lieu au moyen de vitrines, de panneaux, de maquettes, etc. et qui donne des renseignements aux visiteurs sur les ressources ou sur l'histoire de ce lieu.
CONT: exposition L'Odyssée acadienne (Nouveau-Brunswick); exposition La Pêche sur les bancs à l'ère de la voile (Nouvelle-Écosse); exposition Les Loyalistes de l'Empire-Uni (Nouvelle-Écosse).
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Museos; Parques y jardines botánicos)
exposición [correct, feminine noun]