English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
exhibit [correct, noun]
DEF: A paper, document, drawing, photograph, article that is produced and exhibited to a court during a trial or hearing, as evicence. (Canadian Law Dictionary, 1980, p. 140)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
pièce [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: pièce : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).