English (Exhibitions (Arts and Culture); Museums; Heritage)
exhibit [correct, noun]; exhibition object [correct]
DEF: An object in a collection.
OBS: exhibit: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Expositions (Arts et Culture); Muséologie; Patrimoine)
objet exposé [correct, masculine noun]; objet d'exposition [correct, masculine noun]; pièce exposée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément faisant partie d'une collection ou d'une exposition.
OBS: objet exposé et objet d'exposition : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.