English (Recruiting of Personnel)
specialized language skill [correct]; expert language skill [correct]; specialized language proficiency qualification [correct]; expert language proficiency qualification [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, a level of proficiency or technical knowledge in one or both of the official languages which is beyond the scope or basic second-language training.
OBS: Terms normally found in the plural in documentation.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
compétence linguistique spécialisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Niveau de compétence ou de connaissances techniques dans l'une ou l'autre des deux langues officielles ou les deux, qui dépasse celui qui peut être atteint uniquement grâce à un cours de base dans la langue seconde.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.