English (Weapon Systems; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
explosively formed projectile [correct, officially approved]; EFP [correct, officially approved]; explosively-formed projectile [correct, officially approved]; EFP [correct, officially approved]; EFP
DEF: A main charge that incorporates a concave metal plate that is reshaped, by the force generated by the explosion, into a high-velocity, armour-defeating metal slug.
OBS: explosively formed projectile; EFP: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: explosively-formed projectile; EFP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
projectile formé par explosion [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Charge principale qui comporte une plaque de métal de forme concave qui, sous l’impulsion de l’explosion, se transforme en un projectile perforant à grande vitesse.
OBS: projectile formé par explosion : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: projectile formé par explosion : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.