English (Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
coal mining [correct]; coal mining operation; coal extraction; coaling
CONT: Coal mining is the extraction of coal from the Earth for use as fuel.
French (Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
charbonnage [correct, masculine noun]; exploitation du charbon [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation charbonnière [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation de la houille [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation houillère [correct, feminine noun]; extraction charbonnière [correct, feminine noun]; extraction houillère [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: charbonnage : L'industrie, l'exploitation du charbon en général.
OBS: charbonnage [lorsqu'utilisé au pluriel] : Mines de houille en exploitation.
Spanish (Explotación de lignito, grafito y carbón)
explotación minera del carbón [feminine noun]; minería del carbón [feminine noun]