English (Reprography)
automatic exposure [correct]
DEF: A feature that automatically adjusts for varying backgrounds on the original to be copied.
OBS: A feature offered on some copier models.
French (Reprographie)
exposition automatique [correct, feminine noun]; fonction d'exposition automatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction qui détecte automatiquement la densité de l'original et fixe l'exposition de copie appropriée.
OBS: Fonction offerte sur certains modèles de copieurs.