English (Micrographics)
automatic exposure [correct]
DEF: exposure control by photoelectric means for maintaining substantially constant exposure in the focal plane for a range of field luminance.
French (Micrographie)
exposition automatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: contrôle de l'exposition par des moyens photo-électriques afin de maintenir une exposition lumineuse assez constante dans le plan focal pour une gamme de luminance de champ.