English (Television (Radioelectricity))
extensibility [correct, standardized]
CONT: Although most of the current argument about digital television (DTV) focusses on aspect ratios, resolutions, and progressive scan vs. interlacing, the flexibility and extensibility of an all-digital system raises a wide range of bigger issues and more interesting possibilities.
OBS: extensibility: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
extensibilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: extensibilité : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).