English (Information Technology (Informatics))
scalability [correct]
DEF: The degree to which a computer application or component can be expanded in size, volume, or number of users served and continue to function properly.
CONT: ... scalability refers not just to the notion of an increasing number of users, but also to the notion that open networks include entities of different sizes, from individuals to multinational corporations, as well as transactions escalating in both volume and value.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
extensibilité [correct, feminine noun]; variabilité dimensionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; variabilité d'échelle [correct, feminine noun]; évolutivité [feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude d'un produit ou d'un système à fonctionner correctement, sans perdre ses propriétés essentielles, lors d'un changement d'échelle d'un ou plusieurs paramètres.
CONT: [...] la variabilité dimensionnelle recouvre non seulement la notion d'accroissement du nombre d'utilisateurs, mais aussi la notion selon laquelle les réseaux ouverts comprennent des entités de taille différente, allant des particuliers aux multinationales, ainsi que des transactions dont le volume et la valeur varient.
OBS: extensibilité : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 27 février 2003.
Spanish (Tecnología de la información (Informática))
escalabilidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Facilidad con la que un sistema o un componente puede modificarse para aumentar su capacidad funcional o de almacenamiento.