English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
trawl lenghtening piece [correct]; lengthening piece [correct]; trawl lenghtener [correct]; lengthener [correct]
CONT: Often, the net will be increased in length by adding one or more lengtheners (lengthening piece) top and bottom between the bellies and the codend, especially where large catches are anticipated.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
rallonge de chalut [correct, feminine noun]; rallonge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie du [filet] constituant une sorte de boyau composé d'une ou de plusieurs nappes situées entre le cul et l'amorce où s'accumule le poisson.
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Pesca comercial)
extensión [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: No obstante lo dispuesto en el apartado 1 del artículo 5, podrá fijarse en la cara exterior del copo del arrastre y su extensión una cubierta de refuerzo.