English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
stretch [correct, noun]
DEF: The distance a string of pipe will stretch before it leaves the bottom of the hole.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
extension [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Allongement du train de tiges avant son décollage à la remontée.