English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Waves; Internet and Telematics)
expansion [correct]
DEF: [An] automatic increase, according to a specified law, of the variation of the mean level of a signal.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Ondes radioélectriques; Internet et télématique)
extension [correct, feminine noun]; expansion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Augmentation automatique, suivant une loi spécifiée, des variations du niveau moyen d'un signal.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Ondas radioeléctricas; Internet y telemática)
expansión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aumento automático, de acuerdo con una ley específica, de la variación del nivel medio de una señal.