English (Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.); River and Sea Navigation)
extra master's certificate of competency [correct]; extra master's certificate [correct]
CONT: An Extra Master's Certificate entitles the holder to go to sea as Master of any vessel sailing or steam. ... The extra examination may take place when the applicant is qualified to go up for examination for an Ordinary Master's Certificate, or at any time subsequent to his having passed the examination for that Certificate.
CONT: A Nautical Surveyor who has acquired an Extra Master's Certificate of Competency, undergone the prescribed training obtained, command experience and also put in a prescribed minimum period of service would be eligible for being considered for promotion to the post of Deputy Nautical Adviser and upwards in due turn.
French (Grades et diplômes; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
certificat supérieur de capacité de capitaine [masculine noun]
CONT: [M.Marshall] a poursuivi ses études nautiques au College of Maritime Studies de Plymouth, au Royaume-Uni, où il a obtenu un certificat supérieur de capacité de capitaine.