English (Mental Disorders; Sexology; Clinical Psychology)
sexual masochism disorder [correct]; sexual masochism [correct, obsolete]
DEF: [A paraphilic disorder characterized by] a recurrent and intense sexual arousal from the act of being humiliated, beaten, bound or otherwise made to suffer, as manifested by fantasies, urges or behaviors[, that] cause clinically significant distress or impairment in social, occupational, or other important areas of functioning.
OBS: [Sexual masochism] is a necessary but not sufficient condition for having [a sexual masochism] disorder, [but sexual masochism] by itself does not necessarily justify or require clinical intervention.
OBS: F65.51: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Troubles mentaux; Sexologie; Psychologie clinique)
trouble masochisme sexuel [correct, masculine noun]; masochisme sexuel [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: [Trouble paraphilique caractérisé par la] présence d'une excitation sexuelle intense et récurrente provoquée par le fait d'être humilié, battu, attaché ou par tout autre acte entraînant de la souffrance, se manifestant sous la forme de fantasmes, de pulsions ou de comportements[, qui] entraînent une détresse cliniquement significative ou une altération du fonctionnement social, professionnel ou dans d'autres domaines importants.
OBS: [Le masochisme sexuel] est une condition nécessaire pour présenter un trouble [masochisme sexuel, mais le masochisme sexuel] en soi ne justifie ou ne requiert pas nécessairement une intervention clinique.
OBS: F65.51 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.