English (Testing and Debugging)
failure rate [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the number of failures to a given unit of measure; for example, failures per unit of time, failures per number of transactions, failure per number of computer runs.
OBS: failure rate: term standardized by I-EEE and CSA.
French (Test et débogage)
taux de défaillance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; densité de défaillance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport entre le nombre de défaillances et une certaine unité de mesure. Il peut, par exemple, s'agir de défaillances par unité de temps, de défaillances par nombre de transactions ou de défaillances par nombre de phases de traitement.
OBS: taux de défaillance; densité de défaillance : termes normalisés par la CSA.
Spanish (Prueba y depuración)
tasa de fallas [correct, feminine noun]; tasa de averías [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tasa de promedio en que puede esperarse que ocurra alguna falla o avería durante el tiempo de rendimiento útil de un componente.