English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
failure rate [correct, standardized]
DEF: The average number of failures per unit time.
OBS: failure rate: term standardized by ISO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
taux de défaillances [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fréquence de défaillance [feminine noun]
OBS: taux de défaillances : terme normalisé par l'ISO.